CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D83299

Ms. Kimberly Merski
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101

RE: The tariff classification of assorted toys from China

Dear Ms. Merski:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, received in this office on October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic toys designed for young children.

The "Chunky Ambulance," item #82453, is a plastic, free-wheeling toy vehicle for children ages 1 and over. The ambulance includes two removable figures which stand 2 « inches in height. The unit features flashing lights on the roof and makes siren sounds when activated. It operates on a non-replaceable battery and is packaged in a "Try Me" style open window box.

The "Light N Sound Put N Take," item #03031, is a plastic toy apparatus which incorporates lights and 12 musical tunes. The item includes three plastic balls which are intended to be inserted through an opening at the top of the unit. As the balls drop down, they hit a button which activates lights and sounds. Two additional openings allow for easy removal of the balls for extended play. The article operates on three replaceable batteries and is designed for children over 6 months of age. This product is packaged in an open "Try Me" style window box.

The "Play Along Puppet," item #03029, is a battery operated plastic toy for children over 6 months of age. The article portrays the full figure of a farmer standing on top of a haystack. At the bottom of the haystack are three large buttons which produce animal sounds and play up to eight songs. In addition, the buttons are synchronized with the farmer so that when one is pressed, it causes the farmer to move his head, arms and turn at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the "Light N Sound Put N Take" and "Play Along Puppet" will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Chunky Ambulance" will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division